Method and finish estimates are unavailable because at least one fighter has fewer than 3 detailed UFC fights on record.
Stat comparison
Descriptive
Reason through the matchup yourself. The brighter side of each bar marks the fighter with the edge.
Gabriel LorencoThomas Petersen
Striking
Significant strikes landedper round
Gabriel Lorenco —, Thomas Petersen 13.2.
—13.2
Significant strikes absorbedper round · lower is better
Gabriel Lorenco —, Thomas Petersen 11.4.
—11.4
Striking differentiallanded minus absorbed, per round
Gabriel Lorenco —, Thomas Petersen +1.8.
—+1.8
Striking accuracyshare of significant strikes landed
Gabriel Lorenco —, Thomas Petersen 58.3%.
—58.3%
Striking defenseshare of opponents’ significant strikes avoided
Gabriel Lorenco —, Thomas Petersen 55.7%.
—55.7%
Knockdownsper round
Gabriel Lorenco —, Thomas Petersen 0.06.
—0.06
Wrestling and grappling
Takedown attemptsper round · wrestling volume
Gabriel Lorenco —, Thomas Petersen 2.06.
—2.06
Takedowns landedper round · takedown production
Gabriel Lorenco —, Thomas Petersen 0.76.
—0.76
Takedown accuracyshare of own attempts completed
Gabriel Lorenco —, Thomas Petersen 37.1%.
—37.1%
Takedown defenseshare of opponents’ attempts stopped
Gabriel Lorenco —, Thomas Petersen 85.7%.
—85.7%
Control timeminutes:seconds per round
Gabriel Lorenco —, Thomas Petersen 1:43.
—1:43
Submission attemptsper round
Gabriel Lorenco —, Thomas Petersen 0.06.
—0.06
Fight profile
Finish rateshare of UFC wins by KO/TKO or submission
Gabriel Lorenco —, Thomas Petersen 0.0%.
—0.0%
Wins by KO/TKOUFC wins
Gabriel Lorenco —, Thomas Petersen 0. Style difference, no edge.
—0
Wins by submissionUFC wins
Gabriel Lorenco —, Thomas Petersen 0. Style difference, no edge.
—0
Wins by decisionUFC wins
Gabriel Lorenco —, Thomas Petersen 3. Style difference, no edge.
—3
Average fight timeelapsed time per UFC bout (minutes:seconds)
Gabriel Lorenco —, Thomas Petersen 10:02. Style difference, no edge.
—10:02
Detailed UFC fightsmore fights = more evidence behind these numbers
Gabriel Lorenco —, Thomas Petersen 7.
—7
Career UFC totals from fights before Sat 7 Nov 2026 only (pre-fight cutoff; this bout and anything after it are excluded); latest included fight Sat 25 Jul 2026. No detailed UFC statistics yet for Gabriel Lorenco. These are descriptive numbers, not the model's locked inputs, and they are not opponent-adjusted. Small samples move a lot.
Ratings V2Provisional — fewer than 5 detailed UFC fights
Striking (offense)—
Power—
Striking defense—
Takedown defense—
WrestlingProvisional measure—
Ratings V2 descriptive 0–100 scores (0 detailed fights; as of —). Not win probabilities or rankings. Missing values stay unavailable.
Chin and Cardio · Frozen through October 17, 2026
R1 research scale
ChinEvidence: UNKNOWN—
CardioEvidence: UNKNOWN—
Source: R1 public_candidate_display · status: Research candidate · as of Sat 17 Oct 2026. Separate frozen research scale; fights after October 17, 2026 are not reflected.
About these ratings
Ratings are domain-specific descriptive scales. Equal point differences across different domains do not imply equal absolute skill differences.
Striking (offense) · Ratings V2
Ratings V2 striking-offense score built from recorded significant strikes landed per round, significant-strike accuracy and significant-strike differential.
Power · Ratings V2
Recorded knockdown and KO/TKO-win threat under the Ratings V2 contract (knockdowns per round, KO/TKO win rate); not literal measured punching force.
Striking defense · Ratings V2
Recorded strike avoidance (striking defense) and bounded absorption (strikes absorbed per round) under the Ratings V2 contract.
Takedown defense · Ratings V2
Recorded defense against incoming takedown attempts (takedown defense rate) under the Ratings V2 contract.
Wrestling · Ratings V2
Ratings V2 wrestling-offense score: recorded takedowns landed per round and takedown accuracy. Not ground control or complete grappling.
Chin · R1 research scale
Exposure-adjusted recorded knockdown resistance. This is not a direct biological measurement of chin, recovery, or injury resistance.
Cardio · R1 research scale
Recorded later-round striking activity and effectiveness retention. This is not a direct physiological fitness measurement.
Ratings V2 scores follow each fighter's latest recorded state; R1 research-scale scores are frozen through 17 Oct 2026. Recovery is separate metadata, not a rating. No combined rating exists.
UFC record 3-4 · 7 detailed UFC fights · Control Grappler · Wrestling Heavy
Ratings
Ratings V2Rated
Striking (offense)76
Power69
Striking defense78
Takedown defense87
WrestlingProvisional measure78
Ratings V2 descriptive 0–100 scores (7 detailed fights; as of Sat 25 Jul 2026). Not win probabilities or rankings. Missing values stay unavailable.
Chin and Cardio · Frozen through October 17, 2026
R1 research scale
ChinEvidence: LIMITED77.8
CardioEvidence: DEVELOPING98.3
Source: R1 public_candidate_display · status: Research candidate · as of Sat 17 Oct 2026. Separate frozen research scale; fights after October 17, 2026 are not reflected.
About these ratings
Ratings are domain-specific descriptive scales. Equal point differences across different domains do not imply equal absolute skill differences.
Striking (offense) · Ratings V2
Ratings V2 striking-offense score built from recorded significant strikes landed per round, significant-strike accuracy and significant-strike differential.
Power · Ratings V2
Recorded knockdown and KO/TKO-win threat under the Ratings V2 contract (knockdowns per round, KO/TKO win rate); not literal measured punching force.
Striking defense · Ratings V2
Recorded strike avoidance (striking defense) and bounded absorption (strikes absorbed per round) under the Ratings V2 contract.
Takedown defense · Ratings V2
Recorded defense against incoming takedown attempts (takedown defense rate) under the Ratings V2 contract.
Wrestling · Ratings V2
Ratings V2 wrestling-offense score: recorded takedowns landed per round and takedown accuracy. Not ground control or complete grappling.
Chin · R1 research scale
Exposure-adjusted recorded knockdown resistance. This is not a direct biological measurement of chin, recovery, or injury resistance.
Cardio · R1 research scale
Recorded later-round striking activity and effectiveness retention. This is not a direct physiological fitness measurement.
Ratings V2 scores follow each fighter's latest recorded state; R1 research-scale scores are frozen through 17 Oct 2026. Recovery is separate metadata, not a rating. No combined rating exists.
The Lab's simulators currently run on a fixed library of historical example fights, so this exact matchup is not available there yet. They are research tools and can disagree with the official forecast.