Melissa Croden vs Chelsea Chandler
UFC Fight Night: Buckley vs Malott · Sat 17 Oct 2026 · Women's Bantamweight
Result
✗ Forecast missedChelsea Chandler won by SUB Kimura · round 1, 4:52
Winner estimate
Model pick: Melissa Croden (71.2%). The model expects the other fighter to win about 29 times in 100 similar fights.
Evidence and reliability
- Melissa Croden: 3 prior detailed UFC fights
- Chelsea Chandler: 6 prior detailed UFC fights
Official forecasts require at least 3 prior detailed UFC fights for both fighters. The estimate is a probability from one model, not a guarantee; small differences between fighters carry real uncertainty.
Why the model leans this way
Locked before the fightSupporting the pick3
- Significant strikes absorbed per roundEdge: Melissa CrodenMelissa Croden 10.56, Chelsea Chandler 19.75.
- Striking defenseEdge: Melissa CrodenMelissa Croden 59.4%, Chelsea Chandler 40.5%.
- Takedown defenseEdge: Melissa CrodenMelissa Croden 66.7%, Chelsea Chandler 25.0%.
Working against the pick0
- No opposing factors listed.
Method and distance
Method and distance estimates are unavailable for this bout.
Stat comparison
DescriptiveReason through the matchup yourself. The brighter side of each bar marks the fighter with the edge.
Biggest statistical gaps
- Melissa Croden brings more wrestling volume: 1.33 takedown attempts per round to Chelsea Chandler’s 0.42.
- Melissa Croden has more takedown production: 0.67 takedowns landed per round to Chelsea Chandler’s 0.25.
- Melissa Croden has the stronger takedown defense: 66.7% to Chelsea Chandler’s 25.0%.
Striking
- Significant strikes landedper roundMelissa Croden 21.1, Chelsea Chandler 16.2. Edge: Melissa Croden.
- Significant strikes absorbedper round · lower is betterMelissa Croden 10.6, Chelsea Chandler 19.8. Edge: Melissa Croden.
- Striking differentiallanded minus absorbed, per roundMelissa Croden +10.6, Chelsea Chandler -3.5. Edge: Melissa Croden.
- Striking accuracyshare of significant strikes landedMelissa Croden 47.3%, Chelsea Chandler 45.0%. Edge: Melissa Croden.
- Striking defenseshare of opponents’ significant strikes avoidedMelissa Croden 59.4%, Chelsea Chandler 40.5%. Edge: Melissa Croden.
- Knockdownsper roundMelissa Croden 0.11, Chelsea Chandler 0.08. Edge: Melissa Croden.
Wrestling and grappling
- Takedown attemptsper round · wrestling volumeMelissa Croden 1.33, Chelsea Chandler 0.42. Edge: Melissa Croden.
- Takedowns landedper round · takedown productionMelissa Croden 0.67, Chelsea Chandler 0.25. Edge: Melissa Croden.
- Takedown accuracyshare of own attempts completedMelissa Croden 50.0%, Chelsea Chandler 60.0%. Edge: Chelsea Chandler.
- Takedown defenseshare of opponents’ attempts stoppedMelissa Croden 66.7%, Chelsea Chandler 25.0%. Edge: Melissa Croden.
- Control timeminutes:seconds per roundMelissa Croden 1:13, Chelsea Chandler 1:21. Edge: Chelsea Chandler.
- Submission attemptsper roundMelissa Croden 0.11, Chelsea Chandler 0.08. Edge: Melissa Croden.
Fight profile
- Finish rateshare of UFC wins by KO/TKO or submissionMelissa Croden 50.0%, Chelsea Chandler 66.7%. Edge: Chelsea Chandler.
- Wins by KO/TKOUFC winsMelissa Croden 1, Chelsea Chandler 1. Style difference, no edge.
- Wins by submissionUFC winsMelissa Croden 0, Chelsea Chandler 1. Style difference, no edge.
- Wins by decisionUFC winsMelissa Croden 1, Chelsea Chandler 1. Style difference, no edge.
- Average fight timeelapsed time per UFC bout (minutes:seconds)Melissa Croden 15:00, Chelsea Chandler 10:15. Style difference, no edge.
- Detailed UFC fightsmore fights = more evidence behind these numbersMelissa Croden 3, Chelsea Chandler 6. Edge: Chelsea Chandler.
The fighters
Melissa Croden
Ratings
Ratings V2 scores are not available for this fighter yet.
Chin and Cardio · Frozen through October 17, 2026
R1 research scaleChelsea Chandler
Ratings
Ratings V2 scores are not available for this fighter yet.
Chin and Cardio · Frozen through October 17, 2026
R1 research scalePost-fight review
Published- What happened
- Chelsea Chandler submitted Melissa Croden with a kimura at 4:52 of Round 1. The model strongly favored Croden at 71.2%.
- What the model got right
- The frozen statistical profile genuinely favored Croden in numerous areas: striking defense, strikes absorbed, takedown defense, significant-strike output, takedowns landed, prior UFC win rate, and striking accuracy. This was not a case where the model ignored an obvious opposing driver in the saved Winner inputs.
- What the model missed
- Chandler found a submission path that the frozen Winner drivers did not clearly flag. Unlike Barriault–Daukaus, the post-event audit found no clean opposing frozen factor that neatly explains the loss. That means we should avoid inventing a hindsight explanation just because Chandler won by submission.
- Takeaway
- This is exactly the kind of miss that should remain an unresolved data point rather than trigger immediate tuning. It may eventually inform better grappling/submission-state representation, but one outcome does not prove a missing feature. The correct response is to log it and see whether similar archetypes repeat.
Simulate in the Lab
The Lab's simulators currently run on a fixed library of historical example fights, so this exact matchup is not available there yet. They are research tools and can disagree with the official forecast.
